These are our chapters in Mississippi, along with contact information for the chapter officers.

Mississippi Society Sons of the American Revolution DISTRICTS

The State of Mississippi is divided into three geographic areas to represent a North District, Central District, and South District.

North Area District – that area of the State north of the following counties (west to east): Washington, Humphries, Holmes, Attala, Choctaw, Winston, & Noxubee, to include the MSSSAR Chapters of: DeSoto Patriots,, William Gray, Daniel McKie, David Murphree, William Hillhouse, and any future Chapters within it’s boundaries.

South Area District – that area of the State south of the following counties (west to east): Claiborne, Hinds, Rankin, Scott, Newton, & Lauderdale, to include the MSSSAR Chapters of: Jacob Horger, South Central, Isaac Carter, John Wheat, James Lyman, and any future Chapters within it’s boundaries.

Central Area District be that area of the State between, to include the MSSSAR Chapters of: Nathaniel Greene, Thadeuz Kosciusko, Joseph Warren, Central Mississippi, Patrick Boggan, and any future Chapters within it’s boundaries.

Mississippi Society Sons of the American Revolution

                            AREA DIRECTORS


There are three Area Directors. Each Chapter Area District is represented with one Area Director. The Area Director is a member of the MSSSAR Executive Committee.

DISTRICT DIRECTORS: 2019 - 2020

NORTH DISTRICT: Thomas Gerald Lilly Jr., Oxford, MS

CENTRAL DISTRICT: Christopher Chad Coutch, Edwards, MS

SOUTH DISTRICT: Jerry Lee Bigham-Molaison, Tylertown, MS

(1) Patrick Boggan Chapter
Meridian, MS

Dr. John F. Fulwider 662-315-7585 drjff@aol.com


(2) DeSoto Patriots Chapter
Southaven, MS
Tommy Lynn Thompson, President
     662-461-1222     tthompson393@att.net
  William J. Horne, Secretary
      662-890-6463     tqguy@hotmail.com

(3) Capt. William Hillhouse Chapter
Columbus, MS
R.. Carlton Polk President
     662-324 7211 cuzpolk@ftcweb.net
Dr John Fulwider, Secretary

(4) Central Mississippi Chapter
Jackson, MS
Ben Block Burton Jones II, President
     618-981-3703    bejonesii@bellsouth.net
Dan H. Johnson, Secretary
     601-892-1345    


(5) James Vernon Lynam Sr. Chapter
Biloxi, MS
David Hart Robinson., President
     228-623-6198    davi381@cableone.net
Foster H. Day, Secretary
     228-875-5973    

(6) Thadeuz Kosciusko Chapter
Kosciusko, MS
Dr. John F. Fulwider 662-315-7585

drjff@aol.com

(7) John Wheat Chapter
Picayune, MS
Dr. John F. Fulwider  662-315-7585

drjff@aol.com

(8) Dr. Joseph Warren Chapter
Vicksburg, MS
Edward Campbell, President
     601-405-0719     ewccrystalsprings@yahoo.com
Dr. Michael Lee Davis, Secretary
     601-636-5150     mldavismd1978@gmail.com


(9) Jacob Horger Chapter
Laurel, MS
Robert S. Cox, President
     601-344-8495     bcox1951@gmail.com
James Darrell Gambrell, Secretary
     601-725-4581     daryl@bayspringstel.net

(10) Nathaniel Greene Chapter
Greenville, MS
Dr. Andrew M. Jones, President
     662-843-9088     amjones1@outlook.com

(11) South Central Chapter
Brookhaven, MS
Michael A. Nolley Sr, President

228-424-8216 michaelnolley@hotmail.com

Jerry Lee Bigham-Molaison, VP, Secretary, Treasurer jmolaison7@gmail.com



(12) David Murphree Chapter
Bruce, MS
Clarence Milstead, President
     662-513-5214     cmilsteadjr@gmail.com
Lawrence A. Hellums, Secretary
     662-414-7069     spec@brucetelephone.com

(13) Willam Gray Chapter
Booneville/Tupelo, MS
Jackie Ray Hamilton  , President
     662-369-2467   calvarymanjack@gmail.com
Chauncey Godwin, Secretary
     662-842-3505     heavenly_ham@bellsouth.net

(14) Daniel McKie Chapter
Oxford, MS
Max D. Hipp, President
     662-832-4651  max@oxfordms.com   spec@brucetelephone.com
Thomas G. Lilly, Secretary
     662-801-7400          jlilly@corelogic.com

(15) Isaac Carter Chapter
Hattiesburg, MS
Dr. John F. Fulwider  662-315-7585

drjff@aol.com